Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Crash while loading map

  1. #1
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6

    Crash while loading map

    I have all your other games, and they all work on my computer. Dell XPS Quad 3gig, ATI 4650. XP3

    This is with 1.06 installed. Also, the same error occurs on my wife's "souped up" Pentium IV on XP3.

    Total install is 201 mb, not the 700mb as advertised...

    Thank you.
    Last edited by Rosseau; 12-31-2013 at 06:51 AM. Reason: Testing on another rig

  2. #2
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Could you please let me know at which point this happens?

  3. #3
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Hi Doomtrader,

    It's after the red progress line finishes loading. Can almost get a micro-second glimpse of a map, and then the Windows box comes up. I couldn't seem to find the Windows error log in my temp folder, either. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Could you please paste here last 10 lines from ConsoleOut.txt file? You can find this file in "My Documents\My Games\Fall Weiss" folder.

  5. #5
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Looks like an interesting battle

    Thanks

    [thread: 3512, 0] [AI] Sprawdzamy czy jednostka o wsp[77,14] moze zostac przeniesiona strategicznie w poblize miasta Zoppot [48,24]
    [thread: 3512, 0] [AI] Jednostka nie moze zostac przeniesiona strategicznie
    [thread: 3512, 0] [AI]: Germany - Rebasing air units
    [thread: 3512, 0] [AI]: Germany - Deploying new units
    [thread: 3512, 0] [AI]: Germany - Air fights
    [thread: 3512, 0] Searching for interceptor while attacking hex (66, 93 / land)
    [thread: 3512, 0] Possible interceptor: IV/1 Dywizjon Mysliwski, power: 11
    [thread: 3512, 0] Interceptor above is best so far!
    [thread: 3512, 0] Searching for interceptor finished
    [thread: 3512, 0] I./ZG76 (strength:8, level:2, supply:0) airfight with 24 Eskadra Liniowa (strength:3, level:1, supply: 0)
    [thread: 3512, 0] Column = +4, D6=3, att losses=0, def losses=1

  6. #6
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Do you think there will be a fix possible for this? I'm in no rush, and I know this is your first game of many planned for this engine.

  7. #7
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Patch won't run for me. Maybe just for Polish version?

  8. #8
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    On a whim, I re-downloaded from GamersGate the file that already includes 1.07. Presto! Works fine.

    Not sure what you did to fix my "problem", but I'll be busy this weekend!

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer