Page 17 of 19 FirstFirst ... 71516171819 LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 182

Thread: Post bugs here

  1. #161
    I see it now again, I did following :
    - run "verify integrity of game cache" , it reacquired 1 file, run again, says ok, game does not start
    - I uninstalled the game, cleaned all ( I even reinstalled steam ), run install/donwload again, same problem
    - run the "verify integrity of game cache" , it reacquired 1 file, run again, says ok, game does not start, runing the verify again, it complain about 1 file
    - I can't find out which file ....

    some hints ?

    E.

  2. #162
    Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    670
    What do you mean exactly by "the game does not start"? Does the configuration window open?
    Please post output_log (if it exists)

  3. #163
    Yes the config window opens, then I click "Play" and than it opens unity window and "crashes"

    ataching the log

    E.output_log.txt

  4. #164
    Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    670
    Try installing the latest .net framework.

  5. #165
    Archmage of the Outer Ring jamoecw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,047
    Quote Originally Posted by ekrizan View Post
    Yes the config window opens, then I click "Play" and than it opens unity window and "crashes"

    ataching the log

    E.output_log.txt
    technically that is a crash to desktop at launch, not a failure to start. you know to be technical and stuff, but i'm a bit of a nerd so i doubt there are many people that really care about the differences.

  6. #166
    Installed latest .net framework. Still the same.

    E.

  7. #167
    Archmage of the Outer Ring jamoecw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,047
    i get the same thing when i launch from worldsofmagic.exe, but not from steam.

  8. #168
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    I just attacked a army near my city.
    I defeated the unit.
    But the army was still standing near my city.
    After hitting 'end turn' the army without units attacked my city.
    Now i can't end the fight, because there are no units to fight agains

  9. #169
    Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    670
    Did any of enemy units escape?

  10. #170
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    No. I just killed all enemy units. None of them escaped.

    ---------- Post added at 03:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:23 PM ----------

    No. I just killed all enemy units. None of them escaped.

    But as you mention this.
    Maybe there is the reason.
    Army attacked my city, but unit retreated and escaped and then it continued as mentioned above.

    Not quite sure if this makes any difference

    ---------- Post added at 03:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:27 PM ----------

    Oh and it seams that my settler units always disapear to nowhere without a fight or anything.
    The first unit was walking alone outside the city with no enemy nearby. After hitting 'end of turn' it disappeared and never came back. It also was no longer visible in den unit panel.
    2nd settler left my city in company of some units. After leaving the city and pressing the 'end turn' button i only had my military units and the settler seams to no longer exist ...

    ---------- Post added at 04:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:58 PM ----------

    Hm now even a military unit just disappeared .. maybe it deserted but i got no message ...

Page 17 of 19 FirstFirst ... 71516171819 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer