Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [B0031] - Not A Bug - No Sound plays (AVAST)

  1. #1
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    31

    [B0031] - Not A Bug - No Sound plays (AVAST)

    Still unable to hear any sound.

    Windows 8
    Intel Integrated sound/graphics card.

    Is this just a BETA thing?
    Last edited by MedievalNerd; 06-25-2016 at 12:05 AM.

  2. #2
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    31
    Anyone else having this issue?

    I've tried a few things but still no results. Any recommendations?

  3. #3
    Sorry Physrho I haven't had this issue... see if developers have any idea.

  4. #4
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    I assume you have turned on the sound in the game.
    Did you checked the full screen and windowed version?

  5. #5
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    31
    Appreciate the response and the time, since I realize that this is a personal problem only and not a game problem. Game sound is 100% across all options, and I play in non windowed mode. The game doesn't ask which mode I want anymore before it runs. Sound has never worked since the beginning of BETA.

    I have run DXDIAG which shows no problems and I have also run the DXSETUP in the Planar Conquest folder.

  6. #6
    Mage’s Assistant
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by Physrho View Post
    Appreciate the response and the time, since I realize that this is a personal problem only and not a game problem. Game sound is 100% across all options, and I play in non windowed mode. The game doesn't ask which mode I want anymore before it runs. Sound has never worked since the beginning of BETA.

    I have run DXDIAG which shows no problems and I have also run the DXSETUP in the Planar Conquest folder.
    Hi Physhro!

    Can you share us your DXDIAG? Or perhaps give us a rundown of your hardware? Are you using a Laptop or Desktop?

    If you have a Laptop, could you give us the brand & model name? If it's a Desktop, it would be awesome to know what motherboard you are currently using.

    Cheers,

    MN
    If you like hardware, games, design and discuss anything video game related. Please come join me on my facebook page. I also showcase my existing, and upcoming Computer Build Logs! https://goo.gl/V2JEJW

  7. #7
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    31
    The problem was I was running it in Avast Sandbox.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer