Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: update hosed my install

  1. #1
    Acolyte
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    11

    update hosed my install

    OK...I bought the beta when it first was available, but haven't had time to play with it too much.

    Just tried to do the autoupdate. Now my installed beta won't run and I can't re-download the game from Gamersgate :evil: (I get a "You can not download this product now." msg). After I did the autoupdate I did see (readme_changes.txt) that it was only good for version 40 and up. Would've been nice if I'd seen that BEFORE I did the autoupdate. Maybe I missed that warning, but I do not remember see it.

    Anyway...what can I do at this point? Will a complete unisnstall/reinstall fix the problem??

    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Hi,

    Sorry to hear that you have problems with the installation.

    What you should do is to download and install build 40 and then autoupdate it to the latest available version.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by doomtrader
    Hi,

    Sorry to hear that you have problems with the installation.

    What you should do is to download and install build 40 and then autoupdate it to the latest available version.
    His problem is Gamersgate is not allowing him to download.

    This also happens to be my issue. After keeping an eye on this promising looking game, I finally bought it today because Gamersgate said 10% discount plus Beta access.

    However when I went to download the game I got the same error as OP.

    Can you guys be our advocates and call GG and ask them WTH is up???

    I will ask for a refund if I have to wait for release, because GG messed up by saying we get Beta access when bought.

  4. #4
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    I was talking with GamersGate yesterday and they told me there is latest build I sent them (so this means 40), but I just wrote to GamersGate to double check the issue.

    The workaround that I can do (if GamersGate won't be able to correct this today) is to prepare a special update from 27 to latest.

  5. #5
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    I just uploaded build 40 from GamersGate.



    It looks like whatever problem there was it shouldn't occur anymore.

    If you will experience any problems please write me directly to doomtrader[at]bitterglory[dot]com

  6. #6
    Acolyte
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    11
    OK, I just was able to download build 40 from Gamersgate :-) and then updated to build 47. Thanks for getting this sorted out Doomtrader!

  7. #7
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    So you might want to update it to build 48, which has been currently uploaded and it looks as final one before release of the game.

  8. #8
    Acolyte
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    11
    Just uploaded it, thanks...

    p.s. didn't notice any build 48 changes in the change log?

    fyi: One other minor thing. I haven't seen mention of this elsewhere, so it may just be my PC. The intro videos don't run when I fire up SoP. Initially I get just a black screen and nothing happens until I click a mouse button. Its been that way in all the builds I've tried, so its not just Build 48. The videos will run when I double click on them. They fire up in DivX and also play in Windows Media Player. Here is the output from the ConsoleOut.txt file.


    Code:
    Running WW2: Storm over the Pacific v1.00
    Checking serial code...
    Checking version...
    Loading settings...
    Loading INI file Settings.ini ...
    Loaded
    Loading GUI coordinates nad fonts from "data\GUI_1440x900.csv"... OK
    Device create
    Device create end
    Device reset
    Device reset end
    
    Loading intro movie from dataintro.avi [OK]
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 27 : 5 ms
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 27 : 5 ms
    
    ...deleted many many  "S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 27 : 5 ms" lines
    
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 27 : 5 ms
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 27 : 5 ms
    Loading intro movie from dataintro2.avi [OK]
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 41 : 5 ms
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 41 : 5 ms
    
    ..deleted many many "S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 41 : 5 ms" lines
    
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 41 : 5 ms
    S: .\prevmenu.cpp : 41 : 5 ms
    -----Could not open video file: data\intro3.avi
    Loading intro movie from dataintro3.avi [FAILED]
    Loading file "data\gfx\logof.png" (1) [OK]
    Loading file "data\gfx\logog.png" (1) [OK]
    Loading string base
    Loaded 10457 strings
    Loaded string base
    Loading file "data\gfx\cur.png" (1) [OK]
    Loading file "data\gfx\console.png" (1) [FAILED]
    Loading file "data\gfx\Flags\unknown.png" (1) [OK]
    Loading file "data\gfx\GUI.png" (1) [OK]
    -- Setting callbacks
    ----- Main Menu -----
    Loading file "data\gfx\wallpaper_main.png" (1) [OK]
    Device lost
    Device lost end
    Device destroy
    Device destroy end

  9. #9
    Yup I confirmed it is now working. :-)

    Thanks Guys for the fast response!

  10. #10
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    We are here for you.

Similar Threads

  1. Install issue
    By westerhouse in forum SoP - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-26-2010, 11:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer