Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Cant run storm over the pacific

  1. #1
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Cant run storm over the pacific

    Having recently bought this game from impulse and installed it i fired it up to get a popup window asking for a serial number. Ive copied and pasted the one provided/hand written it and tried other opyions but it wont hold. If i enter the correct serial number the window clears out and resets the serial number entry part blank without me hitting enter at all. If i enter the wrong one nothing happens uuntil i hit enter then i get a beep.

    Please explain what i am doing wrong as i would like to play the game

    ps your serial number entry window has no way to be closed and insists on being on top which is fairly annoying when its broken

  2. #2
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2
    And never mind just noticed the must run as admin posts

    works fine now

Similar Threads

  1. Storm over the Pacific v1.02 Available
    By doomtrader in forum SoP - Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-21-2010, 11:20 PM
  2. Storm over the Pacific - FAQ
    By doomtrader in forum SoP - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2010, 05:38 PM
  3. Buy Storm over the Pacific
    By doomtrader in forum SoP - Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 03:35 PM
  4. Storm over the Pacific scenario list - Pacific
    By doomtrader in forum SoP - Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-31-2010, 12:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer