Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Unable to register serial number through Impulse

  1. #1
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Unable to register serial number through Impulse

    Hi all,

    I recently purchased ToW from Impulse. When attempting to start the software, the serial number box pops up. I type (or paste) the number provided by Impulse into the box. As soon as the last digit is entered (or pasted), the serial number box flashes, the entered code vanishes and I am left with the box. Repeated attempts and re-installs have done nothing.

    There appears to be nothing left to try. Any suggestions before I just chalk this up as a digital mugging and move on? (Fortunately, it was heavily discounted, so I didn't have much money in my wallet at the time, to over-extend the metaphor.)

  2. #2
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Hi Linger42
    Please run the game as administrator.

  3. #3
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks! That worked.

    New problem. Regardless of scenario or campaign, hitting "End Turn" always crashes the game to desktop, so I can't play past the first turn.

    Known bug?

  4. #4
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Again, please run the game as administrator.
    Due to the high moddability of the game and the PBEM support, save games are stored in the game subfolders and Vista/W7 not liking that.

  5. #5
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    First, thank you for the quick replies to the posts.

    After your first post, yes, I have been running it in "administrator" mode from my start menu.

    The game crashes when I try to play it. A windows dialogue box pops up saying it has stopped working, and then a "searching for a solution", then a "runtime error".

  6. #6
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Which patch have you got installed?
    Is it updated to 1.70?

    Just after the game crashes, please go to the main game folder and paste zipped ConsoleOut.txt file here.

  7. #7
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    The copy I bought for my laptop seems to work fine.

    I'm really enjoying the game. The panzer general nostalgia effect that was implied by the first turn has been born out.

Similar Threads

  1. Serial Number Error
    By Grapeshot Bob in forum WW2: Time of Wrath - Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2010, 08:53 PM
  2. Serial Number Missing
    By Grapeshot Bob in forum WW2: Time of Wrath - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 12:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer