Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Game used to work but now crash on start

  1. #1
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5

    Game used to work but now crash on start

    Game used to work fine, now it crashes to desktop before I even get the first splash screen. I do Run as admin. System is Vista 32 bit 2.93 ghz dual core intel
    2 gig ram ATI 5670 onboard sound. All drivers up to date.

    Forgot to Add. Downloaded from Impulse. have uninstalled, re downloaded and re installed but still crash to desktop before even get to first splash screen

  2. #2
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wodzisław Śl./Opole
    Posts
    33
    Please show me content of consoleout.txt (from game root directory).

  3. #3
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5
    Ok, not much here, only three lines

    Checking serial code... OK
    Loading FPS limit...
    Loading global settings from "data\GlobalSettings.csv"... OK
    Loading GUI coordinates nad fonts from "data\GUI_1024x768.csv"... OK
    Last edited by elderberrys; 03-26-2011 at 10:06 PM.

  4. #4
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5

    here is the attachment

    here is a copy of attachment sent once before but don't see it now, This is a great game.. too bad I can't play it anymore.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wodzisław Śl./Opole
    Posts
    33
    Try to rename intro.avi and intro2.avi in <game root dir>\data to _intro.avi and _intro2.avi

  6. #6
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5

    I don't have those two files

    I don't see those two files at all in any directory. I tried removing the program and re-downloading in case it was a bad install. But those two files are not there.

  7. #7
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wodzisław Śl./Opole
    Posts
    33
    try this:
    Go to <root>\data, open GlobalSettings.csv in any simple text editor (e.g. Notepad), change value in first line to 99 so it will be:
    99;Screen mode

    Save file, run game.

  8. #8
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5
    That's Done it !!! Thank You very much.. Love the game was driving me crazy not being able to play, best WW2 game since the old Atomic 360 games I.E. Stalingrad .. et al.

  9. #9
    Mage of the Lesser Tower
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    259
    Love the game
    I wonder what will think about Time of Fury which is to be released within a few weeks...

  10. #10
    Neophyte Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wodzisław Śl./Opole
    Posts
    33

    Smile Have fun

    Glad I could help, have fun

Similar Threads

  1. game crash with my save
    By boudi in forum WW2: Time of Wrath - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 08:58 AM
  2. Game Crash When Deploying A New Fleet
    By Snakerensky in forum WW2: Time of Wrath - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-2010, 12:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer