Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No cursor

  1. #1
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4

    No cursor

    When I start the game, there is no cursor visible. Whiwh makes it virtually impossible to fill in the serial code.

    Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Does the game runs in full screen or windowed mode for you?

  3. #3
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Full screen.

    Is there an option to run it in windowed mode?

  4. #4
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    yes, but after entering the serial number.
    There is a workaround however.

    Please go to My Documents/My Games/Strategic War in Europe and open Settings.ini file.
    Then please find section [Main], set Fullscreen to false and set the ResolutionX and ResolutionY to values smaller than your native screen resolution.
    Then run the game.

  5. #5
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    I had actually already tried that. But the program didn't seem to "obey". It just started the game in full screen, regardless.

    I have however somwehat solved the problem. With a lot of patience and blindly pointing and clicking I have managed to introduce the serial code. After that and with using the same slow process I was able to set the preferences to windowed from within the game.

    I now have my cursor back and can play the game. I would prefer to run it in full screen (with no taskbar at the bottom), but it's better than nothing.

  6. #6
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    However ... now I got a different problem.

    When I ran the game in windowed mode it didn't fit the screen (on the right a large part of my desktop was showing). So I changed the resolution to something higher (1280 x 1024). But now the game has become too big: large parts on all sides are invisbile. I would experiment further with the resolution, but I can't: the button I need to click to apply the new settings is also invisible (I assume it is near the bottom of the screen. Is this correct?).

    I tried changing my PC's resolution (normally 1920x1080) to different setting , but no luck: large parts of the game screen remain invisible.

    So i'm pretty much stuck.

    I think al these problems are related. I just need to run the game in full screen mode but WITH a cursor visible, is my guess. But I have no idea how to do that. There must also probably be a clue in the fact that changes in the settings.ini aren't actually applied when I start the game.

  7. #7
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Can you send me your settings.ini file to doomtrader[at]wastelands-interactive.com.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer