Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cannot Load Mod

  1. #1
    Sorcerer of the Lesser Tower
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wild West, USA
    Posts
    92

    Cannot Load Mod

    When I try to load my MOD (it does work OK, I can play it with no problems) I get the following error message:

    "Unhandled Exception Error"... "Index was outside the bounds of the array"

    Clicking "continue" does not work; nothing happens at all.

    Clicking on "details" reveals a whole list of items, then, at the very bottom of this list:

    --------------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    ------------------------------------

    Is that enough data for you or do you want the entire list posted here? It is quite long.

  2. #2
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    It can be anything.
    Certainly it is some data error, but I'm not able to tell you what.

    Some help might be checking the ConsoleOut.txt file located in /my documents/my games/strategic war in europe/

  3. #3
    Sorcerer of the Lesser Tower
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wild West, USA
    Posts
    92
    I have now played my MOD into 1942.

    There have been no problems. The scenario loads each and every time.

    I have checked the ConsoleOut txt-file, and there are no indications of an error. None that I can find, and I have been fooling around with the editor for some time now. And, necessarily, using the ConsoleOut file in order to solve problems.

    I am left to presume that the problem is not with the MOD -- it is with the new Editor.

    Now what? Seems counter-productive to simply assume that the problem MUST be with my scenario, and not with the new Editor?

    NOTE: The new editor still does not permit me to place cities. At some point in the process I always get the FREEZE FRAME. Perhaps the new Editor is not -- perfect? Is -- anything?

  4. #4
    Sorcerer of the Lesser Tower
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wild West, USA
    Posts
    92
    You know doomtrader, I am wondering about something.

    Would the index be -- "outside the bounds of the array" due to my changing the zone-of-control for Armor? At the moment, that can't be done. IOW, the ZOC is not programmed as of yet, it doesn't function. Perhaps the checksys looks at that ZOC and doesn't recognize it?

    I have indeed checked and re-checked all the changes I have made for my Mod. Something is amiss somewhere. Any other ideas what that might be?

  5. #5
    Sorcerer of the Lesser Tower
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wild West, USA
    Posts
    92
    This is gettin' more than sorta ludicrous now, but yesterday I spent in excess of 2 hours -- TRYING to get my humble MOD loaded in the new editor and it... just... will... NOT!!

    I substituted MY "const" file in the default 39 scenario, and I CAN load it -- EVEN with MY const file, so, that tells me that my "const" file is just fine.

    One by one by one, I substituted files and the ONLY (modded) ones that did NOT work were -- my fleet and naval-units.

    Trust me (why should you, all things considered?) -- I went over BOTH those files with a fine-tooth'd comb. They, like the London Werewolf's hair -- are -- perfect.

    Funnily enough -- WHEN I substituted the default 39 fleet and naval-units files in MY mod, it STILL did not load up in the new editor. Ordinarly, that cannot be.

    Remember now, we have ALRLEADY established that those were the ONLY two files that were deemed unworthy by your new editor. So.

    Any ideas doomtrader, or have you pretty much just thrown up your hands and decided that it is -- all -- MY -- fault! Shoot, that is usually true, but how can we be absolutely sure it is true in this instance?

    One thing: I have included ship-types OTHER than what you have, IE -- light cruisers (#8 on the unit list) and Bismark as a super-BB (#6) and escort CV's (*1) and etc. Think that is the reason for no-load?
    Last edited by Lion9; 07-28-2012 at 03:52 PM.

  6. #6
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    One thing: I have included ship-types OTHER than what you have, IE -- light cruisers (#8 on the unit list) and Bismark as a super-BB (#6) and escort CV's (*1) and etc. Think that is the reason for no-load?
    Usually we are testing only the data with proper entries, but yes, this might be the issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer