Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Unit icons

  1. #1
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9

    Unit icons

    How do I adjust the clarity of the icons? They're all fuzzy and not reflective of what's shown on the screenshots for the game.

  2. #2
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Hi joe6778,

    Could you please be more specific?
    Maybe post a screenshot and mark what would you like to change?

  3. #3
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by doomtrader View Post
    Hi joe6778,

    Could you please be more specific?
    Maybe post a screenshot and mark what would you like to change?
    I don't know how much more specific I can be. The unit icons aren't clear; they're pixilated. The screenshots shown on the Matrix Games website show unit icons so clear that you can make out different models of tanks and other units. I can't find a setting adjustment in the game to make the units clearer.

    I don't know how to take a screenshot.

  4. #4
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    I think I know what you meant.
    Could you please try to install all the latest video drivers?

  5. #5
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by doomtrader View Post
    I think I know what you meant.
    Could you please try to install all the latest video drivers?
    Drivers updated- icon images still look crappy.

  6. #6
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Hi,

    Did you tried different resolutions?

    What are your GPU specs?
    Do you have possibility to try the game on different machine?

  7. #7
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by doomtrader View Post
    Hi,

    Did you tried different resolutions?

    What are your GPU specs?
    Do you have possibility to try the game on different machine?
    I tried changing resolution in the game settings. It didn't correct the problem.

    I also have Panzer Corps on my computer and it looks great. I just installed this game, and it looks terrible.

  8. #8
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    Could you please post me your hardware specs?

  9. #9
    Arcane Candidate
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by doomtrader View Post
    Could you please post me your hardware specs?
    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name JOE-PC
    System Manufacturer Gateway
    System Model M-6850FX
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5550 @ 1.83GHz, 1833 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Gateway 91.22, 3/28/2008
    SMBIOS Version 2.4
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
    User Name joe-PC\joe
    Time Zone US Mountain Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 3.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.00 GB
    Available Physical Memory 1.78 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 6.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 4.46 GB
    Page File Space 3.00 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

  10. #10
    Suicidal Angel Administrator doomtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    £ód¼
    Posts
    925
    I don't see the info about your gfx card?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
footer